Matson War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Gloucester, Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Gloucestershire

Church of England Parish: Matson St Katherine

Church of England Diocese: Gloucester

Matson

Summary

First World War memorial, dedicated in 1920 and designed by F S Waller, architect, with the carvings in the cross head designed by A Maud Parsons, and executed by the sculptor W H Fry.

MATERIALS: of Portland stone with a Pea Grit stone base.

PLAN: it is square on plan.

DETAILS: the memorial, which faces south-east, takes the form of a medieval lantern cross standing upon a two-step base of Pea Grit stone blocks. The base supports a square plinth upon which sits an octagonal socket stone whose upper section has been worked into a deep drip moulding. A bronze plaque on the south-east side of the socket stone is inscribed: 'IN MEMORY OF / THOSE WHO DIED / FOR THE RIGHT IN / THE WAR 1914-1918 / THANKS BE TO / GOD WHICH GIVETH / US THE VICTORY'. Plaques on the north-west and south-west sides record the names of the fallen. The shaft, which is square at the base and is ornamented with carved leaf decoration, tapers in octagonal section to a lantern-head set above an octagonal annulet. Each face of the cross head is divided into four traceried niches containing figures sculptured in relief: on the south-east side is the Crucified Christ with St John and the Virgin Mary whilst the north-east face contains the Madonna and Child; the north-west and south-west faces both have figures of soldiers.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. One such memorial was erected in the churchyard of St Katharine's in Matson to commemorate the 12 men of the parish who died during this conflict. The Matson War Memorial Committee, which was established at a public meeting on the 16 October 1919, decided that the memorial should take the form of a lantern cross, similar to and of the same dimensions of the medieval churchyard cross at Ampney Crucis. It was also to be constructed from Portland stone with Pea Grit stone from Minchinhampton Quarry for the base. The architect F W Waller was asked to produce working drawings whilst local artist Miss A Maud Parsons was invited to design the carvings for the cross head. On 25 February 1920 an agreement was reached between the Committee and the sculptor W H Fry of Cheltenham to carve and erect the cross at a cost of £202, which was funded by subscription. The memorial was unveiled and dedicated on 12 October 1920 by Canon William Bazeley, Rector of Matson.

Reasons for Listing

Matson War Memorial, dedicated in 1920 and designed by F S Waller, architect, with the carvings in the cross head designed by A Maud Parsons, and executed by the sculptor W H Fry, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on this community;
* Design: as an accomplished and well-realised war memorial which takes the simple form of a medieval lantern cross;
* Intactness: it stands in its original location, remaining unaltered since it was dedicated in 1920;