Frampton-On-Severn War Memorial, Frampton on Severn

Description: Frampton-On-Severn War Memorial

Postcode: GL2 7EH

A war memorial, dating from circa 1921.

The war memorial at Frampton on Severn is listed at Grade II, for the following principal reasons:
* Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on this community;
* Architectural interest: for the quality of the design and craftsmanship of this sombre and dignified memorial and its inscriptions;
* Group value: with the Grade II*-listed Church of St Mary the Virgin and the numerous churchyard monuments (listed at Grade II) which form its backdrop.

The war memorial in Frampton-on-Severn was erected in circa 1921, following the First World War, to commemorate the 14 men of the village who lost their lives in the conflict. It was built on land at the edge of the Frampton Court estate. The names of the 10 men who fell in the Second World War were added in the 1940s. In 1949, the memorial and the land on which it stands were gifted to the Parish Council by the Clifford family. The memorial was cleaned in circa 2012.

MATERIALS: constructed from local limestone.

DESCRIPTION: the memorial, which takes the form of a cross with chamfered arms set on a moulded collar to a slightly-tapering octagonal shaft with broach stops. The shaft is set on a square-section base with chamfered upper corners. The whole stands on a three-stepped octagonal platform. The base is inscribed in an elegant Serif font: + / THE GREAT WAR / August 1914-Nov.1918 / + / These gave their lives / and all that men hold dear. / that we might live in freedom. / + . One of the other faces is inscribed: 1914 + 1918, below which are the names of the Fallen. A third face is inscribed: + / WORLD WAR / 1939-1945. The lettering to all faces is picked out in black paint.