River Wall, Stairs and Cranes, Custom House Quay, City and County of the City of London

Description: River Wall, Stairs and Cranes, Custom House Quay

Locality: City and County of the City of London
County: Greater London Authority
Postcode: EC3R 6EA

Listing Text

River wall, stairs and two cranes. Built 1817-19 for the Board of the Commissioners of Customs to the designs of John Rennie. Jolliffe and Banks contractors. The eastern crane is of the 1820s or 30s, and may have been installed here c1828; the western crane is probably a later addition of the 1830s. The manufacturers are unknown.

Reason for Listing

The river wall, stairs and cranes, Custom House Quay, are listed at Grade II* for the following principal reasons:* Architectural interest: an impressive and virtually intact structure designed by the great engineer John Rennie, little of whose work in London has survived; * Historic interest: as the quay serving the Custom House, where detained goods were loaded for storage; * Technological interest and rarity: the two iron cranes are early and well-preserved examples of their type, illustrating the early-mid C19 transition from cast-iron to composite cast and wrought-iron construction; that they remain in their historic location compounds their significance;* Group value: with the Grade I listed Custom House; the ensemble as a whole constituting an outstanding survival of London’s late-Georgian riverscape.