Second World War Memorial, Church of St Barnabas

A Grade II Listed Building in Tuffley, Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Gloucestershire

Church of England Parish: Tuffley St Barnabas

Church of England Diocese: Gloucester

Gloucester

Summary

A war memorial, constructed after 1945, in commemoration of the men of Tuffley who died in the Second World War. The surrounding hard landscaping of the Garden of Remembrance is not included.

DESCRIPTION: a simple, timber cross set in a stone base with a moulded cap, to which is attached a bronze plaque bearing the dates 1939 – 1945, and giving the names of the sixteen Fallen of the parish from the Second World War. The base is set on a narrow, two-stepped platform.

This List entry has been amended to add the source for War Memorials Register. This source was not used in the compilation of this List entry but is added here as a guide for further reading, 16 June 2017.

History

The Church of St Barnabas was built to serve the expanding suburban parish of Tuffley in 1938-40. The church was opened in September 1940, after the outbreak of the Second World War, and following that conflict, a war memorial was erected in the church gardens in memory of the men of the parish who lost their lives during the war. The memorial later became the central feature in the Garden of Remembrance which was laid out to the south and east of the church circa 1950 and altered in the early years of the C21.

Reasons for Listing

The Second World War memorial in the grounds of the Church of St Barnabas in Tuffley, excluding the surrounding hard landscaping of the Garden of Remembrance, is listed at Grade II, for the following principal reasons:
* Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on this community;
* Group value: with the Grade II* listed Church of St Barnabas, in whose grounds it stands.