Mevagissey War Memorial, Mevagissey

Description: Mevagissey War Memorial

Locality: Mevagissey
County: Cornwall
Postcode: PL26 6UB

War Memorial. Early C20.

Reason for Listing

The Mevagissey war memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons: * Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impacts of world events on this community, and the sacrifices it has made in the conflicts of the C20; * Architectural interest: an accomplished and well-realised war memorial which takes the form of a carved Celtic cross; * Intactness: the memorial is situated in its original location and survives intact.

The great age of memorial building was in the aftermath of the First World War. It is not known when the war memorial in Mevagissey, located on St George’s Square was erected and commemorated but it was likely to be during the 1920s. The coursed, granite-stone planters on the south-east side of St George’s Square were added in the 1950s.

War Memorial. Early C20. MATERIALS: constructed of roughly-dressed granite. DESCRIPTION: the war memorial is a Celtic cross with an incised edge detail to the column. It stands on a square plinth with rounded corners, on a square base. On the south-east side of the plinth is a dressed-granite inset with an inscription in black metal lettering. The inscription reads: TO THE GLORY OF GOD / AND IN / HONOURED MEMORY OF THE MEN OF / MEVAGISSEY / WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES IN THE GREAT WAR / 1914 – 1918/ (NAMES) / 1939 – 1945 / (NAMES) The inscription records the thirty-one men who lost their lives in the First World War and the twelve men who died in the Second World War.