Postal Workers' War Memorial, Islington

Description: Postal Workers' War Memorial

Locality: Islington
County: Greater London Authority
Postcode: EC1R 4RN

War memorial erected 1920 and moved to its present site in 2013.

Reason for Listing

The Mount Pleasant war memorial, 1920, is listed at Grade II, for the following principal reasons:* Historic interest: the First and Second World Wars often had an extreme impact on particular communities; this memorial illustrates that impact on the Western Postal District ; * Architectural interest: as a well-crafted memorial using good-quality materials of an elegant Classical design.

The memorial, commemorating London’s Western District postal workers who fell in the First World War, was erected in 1920 at the Wimpole Street Post Office. Funds were raised from the staff of the district, and the memorial was unveiled on New Year’s Day, 1920.When the post office closed in 1981 the memorial was moved to the delivery offices at Rathbone Place, and then, on its closure in 2013 to the sorting offices and postal museum at Mount Pleasant.

War memorial to postal workers, 1920.MATERIALS: Portland stone. DESCRIPTION: the memorial is in the form of an aedicule with Ionic columns and a broken semi-circular pediment. It frames a stone tablet inscribed with the names of 130 men. Within the tympanum is a gilt wreath and sword, inscribed within: ‘PRO PATRIA / ET LIBERTATE; a plaque beneath is inscribed: TO THE HONOURED MEMORY OF / OUR HEROIC COMRADES WHO FELL / IN THE GREAT WAR 1914-1919. The base is inscribed: ‘SUBSCRIBED FOR AND ERECTED BY THEIR COLLEAGUES / OF THE WESTERN POSTAL DISTRICT / AS A LASTING TRIBUTE TO THEIR SELF-SACRIFICE’. The plinth has a metal plaque commemorating those lost in the Second World War, inscribed ‘1939-1945’ with the names of 56 men.

Western Postal District, accessed from

National Grid Reference: TQ3114082321