War Memorial at Christ Church Baptist Church, Tanworth-in-Arden

Description: War Memorial at Christ Church Baptist Church

County: Warwickshire
Postcode: B94 5DB

Explore more of the area around Tanworth-in-Arden, Warwickshire at Explore Britain.

A First World War memorial, dating from circa 1919.

Reason for Listing

The war memorial in the grounds of Christ Church Baptist Church is listed at Grade II, for the following principal reasons:
* Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impacts of world events on this church community, and the sacrifices it has made in the conflicts of the C20.
* Architectural interest: for the quality of the design and craftsmanship of this sombre and dignified memorial;
* Group value: with the listed Christ Church Baptist Church, in whose churchyard it stands.

The memorial was erected to commemorate the lives of the men of the congregation of Umberslade Baptist Church who died during the First World War. Umberslade Baptist Church had been built in 1877 by George Frederick Muntz Jnr of Umberslade Hall, an industrialist and Baptist convert.

MATERIALS: polished pink granite memorial with cream granite inlay, on a stone base.

DESCRIPTION: the memorial takes the form of a short column with a moulded foot. The cap is moulded, with inlaid decoration including wreathed leaves, atop which stands a sculpted flared Egyptian jar with knopped lid, with contrasting inlaid geometric decoration. The column is inscribed: THE GREAT WAR / 1914 – 1919 / IN GRATITUDE / TO / THOSE CONNECTED / WITH THIS CHURCH / WHO MADE THE / SUPREME SACRIFICE to the front; the other three sides are carved with the names of the Fallen, within a four-panelled carved, round-arched arcade running around the column, with foliate carved motifs in the spandrels. The foot is inscribed: GREATER LOVE HATH NO MAN THAN THIS. The memorial stands on a stone base with scrolled broach stops to the corners.