War Memorial, Guildford

Description: War Memorial

Local Authority: Guildford Borough Council
County: Surrey
Postcode: GU1 1EY

First World War memorial of c1922.

Reason for Listing

The war memorial at Stoke Road, Guildford is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons: * Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifice it made in the conflicts of the C20; * Group value: with the Church of St. John the Evangelist to the north, listed at Grade II*.

This War Memorial commemorates the fallen of the First World War and was built c1922 by subscriptions raised by the parishioners of Stoke Next Guildford. In 1989 it was moved from its original position north of St John’s Church and re-erected in its present position.

This freestanding war memorial is situated north of the junction of Stoke and Stocton Roads. It is of wheeled Celtic cross form with a tapering shaft of tooled granite, stepped pedestal and an octagonal base of coursed Bargate stone. The carved inscription at the pedestal includes the following dedication: 'IN UNDYING MEMORY OF THOSE FROM / THIS PARISH OF STOKE NEXT GUILDFORD / WHO LAID DOWN THEIR LIVES / FOR KING AND COUNTRY HONOUR AND FREEDOM / IN THE GREAT WAR / 1914–1918'. Names and ranks of the fallen are recorded below.