Heap's Rice Mill, Liverpool

Description: Heap's Rice Mill

Locality: Liverpool
County: Liverpool
Postcode: L1 8DL

Listing Text

Rice processing mill and warehouse complex, early-mid-C19 with mid-C19, late-C19 and C20 additions and alterations. Brick with some sandstone and blue-brick dressings, slate, concrete tile and corrugated sheeting roof coverings. Timber frame and cast-iron construction internally with some plate-iron floors. Mainly 7-storeys.

Reason for Listing

Heap's Rice Mill is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:* Architectural form: it is a good example of an early and mid-C19 warehouse complex adapted in the late-C19 for a single unified use as a rice processing and storage site; its austere styling being characteristic of the C18 and C19 warehouse buildings that have played a significant role in contributing to Liverpool's World Heritage Site status;* Location: it is an imposing and highly prominent building complex set within Liverpool's Baltic Triangle adjacent to the southern docks of Albert Dock, Salthouse Dock and Wapping Dock, and it remains as one of the earliest and last surviving warehouse complexes in this once thriving industrial area, acting as an important physical reminder of the area's rich trading links and mercantile history;* Historic interest: its links to the Far East and the Burmese rice trade reflect Liverpool's prominence and international significance as a port city in the C19;* Planning and survival: despite some later alteration the building's historic character survives and the interior planning and function remain evident; the individual warehouse units each still remaining clearly readable. Numerous interior features also survive, including stairs, heavy softwood timber roof trusses, and possible C19 hoists; * Adaptation and development: the introduction of later-C19 fireproofing measures, both externally and internally, reveal not only the prosperity and importance of the Heaps' business at that time, but also the changing technology and developments in Liverpool's warehouse construction in the C19.* Group Value: its group value with the Scandinavian Seamen's Church, Park Lane, (listed at ll*) not only because of their proximity but because both buildings represent part of Liverpool's maritime history.