Tintagel Cross War Memorial, Tintagel

Description: Tintagel Cross War Memorial

Locality: Tintagel
County: Cornwall
Postcode: PL34 0DL

War Memorial. Early C20.

Reason for Listing

The Tintagel Cross war memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons: * Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impacts of world events on this community, and the sacrifices it has made in the conflicts of the C20; * Architectural interest: an accomplished and well-realised war memorial which takes the form of a carved Celtic cross; * Intactness: the memorial is situated in its original location and survives intact.

The great age of memorial building was in the aftermath of the First World War. It is not known when the war memorial in the churchyard of St Materiana Church was erected and commemorated but it was likely to be during the 1920s.

War Memorial. Early C20. MATERIALS: constructed of roughly-dressed granite. DESCRIPTION: the war memorial is a Celtic cross which stands on a tapered square plinth set on a square base. To the east face of the column is a carving in relief of a sword, and beneath, in black metal lettering, is the inscription: REMEMBER / THESE MEN/ OF/ TINTAGEL/ WHO DIED WHILST/ SERVING / THEIR KING / AND / COUNTRY / IN THE / GREAT WAR / 1914 – 1919 The names of the thirty-three men who lost their lives are listed on the stone plinth below. To the west face of the column, the inscription reads: REMEMBER / THESE MEN / OF / TINTAGEL / WHO DIED WHILST / SERVING / THEIR KING / AND / COUNTRY / 1938 -1945 The names of the seven men who died are listed on the inset panel to the plinth below.