Horticultural Storage Barn at Hayling Farm, Westbury-on-Severn

Description: Horticultural Storage Barn at Hayling Farm

Locality: Westbury-on-Severn
County: Gloucestershire
Postcode: GL14 1JP

Horticultural storage barn at Hayling Farm

Cider-house. C17. Timber-framed with wattle-and-daub and brick infilling, partly weatherboarded; south end rebuilt in sandstone rubble with brick gable; sandstone rubble plinth. Steeply-pitched gable-ended roof clad in corrugated-iron.
PLAN: 2-bays, the narrower south bay truncated; north bay originally with loft floor; partition between bays up to former loft floor level. Later outshuts on east side and at south end.
EXTERIOR: West front has small doorway at centre with cambered head and window to left of centre with head and cill morticed for diagonally-set mullions; later cart-entrance to right with plank doors. Rear [east] wall, enclosed within later outshut, has window on left with lintel morticed for diagonally-set mullions and tall doorway on right with cambered arch head.
INTERIOR: Now open to roof, but north bay originally had loft floor; central timber-framed partition up to loft floor level with doorway on west, wattle-and-daub and brick infilling and graffiti on south side. 2-bay frame with square-panel wall-framing and jowled posts; 2-bay roof with tie-beam and collar queen-post trusses and large trenched purlins; trenched diagonally-set ridge-piece and common-rafters missing; later wind-braces. Stone flag floors in both bays.