Little Hay Pumping Station and the Two Front Entrance Gates and Gate Piers, Shenstone

Description: Little Hay Pumping Station and the Two Front Entrance Gates and Gate Piers

Local Authority: Lichfield
County: Staffordshire
Postcode: WS14 0PZ

Explore more of the area around Shenstone, Staffordshire at Explore Britain.

Listing Text

Water pumping station including the front gates and piers, built in 1929, the chief engineer was F J Dixon, built in a Free Renaissance style for the South Staffordshire Waterworks Company. Not included in the listing is the timber boundary fence in front of the pumping station, the corrugated sheds to the rear, a brick water treatment building and the surrounding septic tanks.

Reason for Listing

Little Hay Pumping Station and the front gates and gate piers, a 1929 waterworks built for South Staffordshire Water, but excluding the other detached ancillary structures, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:* Architectural interest: it has a particularly impressive design, with local red Hollington stone detailing and a sophisticated use of brick; * Date: it is an example of a well-designed inter-war pumping station, given a high level of architectural attention and exuberance; * Intactness: the plan of the building has undergone little alteration and it has retained much of its internal decoration, as well as part of one of the original Allen diesel engines; * Association: it was designed in-house by F J Dixon, who is also responsible for Seedy Mill Pumping station (Grade II) and oversaw one of the most eventful periods in South Staffordshire Water's history.