Cranleigh War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Cranleigh, Surrey

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Surrey

Church of England Parish: Cranleigh

Church of England Diocese: Guildford

Cranleigh

Summary

War memorial. Erected in c1920. Additional inscriptions added in 1948 to those who died in the Second World War. Engraved stone, commemorating S Birchall who lost his life in Afghanistan, affixed to the memorial in 2012.

Description

The memorial consists of a limestone Cenotaph bounded by low flanking walls and is surrounded by plants and railings and is accessed by metal gates. On the memorial is a wreath with a crane, the symbol for Cranleigh.

The inscription on the lower base reads 'AT THE GOING DOWN OF THE SUN AND IN THE MORNING WE WILL REMEMBER THEM' with the dates of the First and Second World Wars, 1914 -1918, 1939-1945. Above are the dates 1939-1945 and the initials and surnames of the c32 men who lost their lives in the Second World War.

The other three sides are inscribed with the dates 1914-1918 and the surnames of the c113 men who lost their lives.

In 2012 R Bennett also engraved and affixed a stone to the base of the memorial to commemorate a soldier killed in the Afghanistan conflict. It reads 'S Birchall Afghanistan 2001'.

History

It is understood that the War Memorial was erected in c1920 at a cost of £864 by the local builders Thorpes to commemorate the local men and boys who lost their lives during the First World War. It was designed by Frederick Hodgson of "Waterhouses" to a cost of £74 paid by Sir G Chadwyck-Healey, with the rest of the cost being covered through public subscription. It was unveiled and dedicated on 5th December 1920 by Rev. Philip Cunningham.

In c1948 the names of those who fell in the Second World War were added. In 2009 War Memorials Trust alongside Surrey County Council Local Committee in Waverley offered grants towards repairs to the memorial and the entrance gate. Work involved repairs to the main memorial, paving and surrounding walls, each being re-pointed.

In 2009 a temporary stone was laid in front of the memorial to Sean Birchall who lost his life in the Afghanistan conflict. This was replaced in 2012 by a permanent stone affixed to the War Memorial by Ricky Bennett and engraved with 'S Birchall Afghanistan 2001.'

To commemorate 100 years since the start of the First World War further cleaning and repair work took place in July 2014.

Reasons for Listing

Cranleigh War Memorial, erected in c1920, is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Historic interest; as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the village of Cranleigh, not only of the two World Wars but of subsequent conflicts;
* Architectural interest; as an imposing and elegant monument demonstrating careful handling of limestone and the unique link to the village of Cranleigh through the inclusion of a crane with a wreath, the symbol of Cranleigh;
* Context; located on the main highstreet in a prominent position a short distance from the 'Fountain Memorial', listed at Grade II in 1987.