Scrooby War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Scrooby, Nottinghamshire

Church of England Diocese: Southwell and Nottingham

Bawtry

War memorial, unveiled in 1920.

War memorial, unveiled in 1920, designed and made by Clarkson and Co. of Rotherham.

The grey polished grey granite memorial comprises a broken column set on a tapering plinth, itself set on two-stage square base itself set on a single-step base. The lightly incised inscription, running downwards from the lower section of the obelisk over the plinths, reads: 1914-1919/ IN GRATEFUL MEMORY OF THE MEN WHO DIED FOR THEIR COUNTRY IN THE GREAT WAR (6 names) THE PRICE OF VICTORY.

History

The war memorial, in remembrance of men of Scrooby lost in the First World War, was unveiled on 5 June 1920 by Mr FL Wilkinson, a churchwarden, and dedicated by the vicar, the Rev LA Williams. It was made by Clarkson and Co (of Rotherham). Cost was £91.

Reasons for Listing

Scrooby war memorial by Clarkson and Co of Rotherham, unveiled in 1920, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest; for its poignant and well-executed design;
* Group value: its close proximity with the church of St Wilfrid (Grade II*), and the Old Vicarage and churchyard wall (both Grade II).