Hanham War Memorial, Hanham

Description: Hanham War Memorial

Locality: Hanham
County: South Gloucestershire
Postcode: BS15 3EJ

A war memorial, dating from circa 1920, architect unknown.

Reason for Listing

The war memorial at Hanham is listed at Grade II, for the following principal reason: * Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impacts of world events on this community, and the sacrifices it made in the conflicts of the C20.

The war memorial in Hanham was erected in c.1920, on the junction of the High Street and Whittucks Road. It was later moved, due to a road widening scheme which threatened its location, and now stands within the town’s Memorial Gardens. It commemorates the men of the town who lost their lives in the First World War. The names of the Fallen from the Second World War are recorded on a separate plaque set into the platform at the foot of the memorial.

A war memorial, dating from circa 1920, architect unknown.MATERIALS: stone.PLAN: the memorial is set on a square platform circa 2.4m across.DESCRIPTION: the structure takes the form of a Celtic cross, set in a roughly-hewn, square base upon a wide platform, partly grassed. The lower portion of the shaft carries the inscription TO / THE GLORY / OF GOD; the front face of the base is inscribed AND IN GRATEFUL MEMORY OF ALL THOSE / WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES IN THE CAUSE OF FREEDOM / IN THE GREAT WAR. 1914 – 1918.; followed by the names of the 69 men who fell in the conflict, all in a Serif font. At the foot of the base, set within the grassed area, a matching stone tablet is inscribed 1939 REMEMBER THEM AND THOSE WHO / WEPT 1945, below which are the names of the 26 men who died during the Second World War.