27-30, 30a and 30b Hyde Street, Winchester

Description: 27-30, 30a and 30b Hyde Street

Locality: Winchester
Local Authority: Winchester City Council
Postcode: SO23 7FJ

869/0/10079WINCHESTER Hyde Street, Nos. 27-30 and 30a and 30b

Terrace of six houses. Circa 1870. Flint and red brick. Clay plain tile roof with gabled ends. Brick axial and gable-end stacks. PLAN: Terrace of six houses with three pairs of entrances at the front and of double-depth plan. Victorian Tudor Gothic style. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys and attic. 2:2:2:2:2:2 bay east front; first floor six pairs of sashes with margin glazing bars in chamfered brick openings with timber lintels; ground floor each house has large sash with margin glazing bars in chamfered brick opening with segmental arch and adjoining houses have a pair of brick Tudor arch doorways under 4-centred brick arch recess and flush-panel doors set back and with overlights; front has panels of flint with brick window and doorway frames, plinth and corbelled brick string course and eaves course continued on gable-end returns. Each house has a large dormer with overhanging braced gables on brackets, tile-hung and with 3-light casements with glazing bars. Rear elevation not inspected. INTERIOR: Staircases with turned column newels, stick balusters and moulded handrails. Simple chimneypieces with cast-iron arched fire grates. HISTORY: the earliest documents known at present comprise an indenture of 1871 relating to the sale of these six cottages with attached forge from the Theobald family to William barrow Simonds (Hants CRO, ref 101/M91W/1). A good example of a High Victorian Tudor-Gothic style terrace of houses of flint and brick construction, with unusual paired doors, showing the increasing experimentation in design that was affecting smaller terraces of this type.