1-5 De Lunn Buildings, Winchester

Description: 1-5 De Lunn Buildings

Locality: Winchester
Local Authority: Winchester City Council
Postcode: SO23 8SA

869/0/10073WINCHESTER Jewry Street (east side), Nos. 1-5 De Lunn Buildings

Range of shops with flats above. 1884; by Thomas Stopher of Winchester. Red brick, stone shop fronts, tile-hung gables, timber and iron balconies and clay plain tile roof with stuccoed coved eaves cornice; brick chimneys at rear. PLAN: Large range of five shops with flats above, on site with curved front; the south shop double-fronted with central entrance on corner. Late Victorian Domestic Revival/ Old English style. EXTERIOR: 3 storeys. 5 bays with curved front, right-hand bay projects. Projecting stone shops with debased Classical pilasters and entablatures support balconies with continuous iron balustrades and large canted first floor bay windows, over which the second floor windows also have balconies on large wooden brackets with iron balustrades and slender turned wooden posts carrying large tile-hung gables projecting from main roof. The projecting right-hand bays are treated differently and do not have a first floor balcony and the second floor balconies are paired under smaller gables; repeated on right-hand [south] return, splayed corners with colonnettes supporting large moulded corbels, the right-hand corner with small semi-circular corbelled balcony carried on a mask forming of the moulded 4-centred arch and pilastered doorway below. Plain red brick rear elevation. INTERIOR not inspected. A good example of an elaborately designed late Victorian range of shops with flats over and most of the original features intact.