Bradley Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Much Wenlock, Shropshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Shropshire

Church of England Parish: Much Wenlock with Bourton

Church of England Diocese: Hereford

Much Wenlock

Description

Farmhouse. Circa early C17; remodelled circa late C17/early C18; altered circa late C18; extended circa mid C19. Timber-framed; rebuilt in stone rubble, with red brick gable end. Clay plain tile roof with gabled ends. Two large stone projecting, and one internal, lateral stacks at rear, all with brick shafts.
PLAN: 3-room plan; comprising parlour on left [N] and kitchen on right [S], both heated from lateral stacks at the back ; direct front entry into the centre room which has a fireplace in the rear corner and a staircase against the front wall. In circa mid C19 a single-storey outshut was built at the back.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys and attic. Almost symmetrical 3-bay west front with C18 3-light wooden mullion windows with leaded panes, those on ground floor with transoms, all in cambered brick arch openings; doorway to right of centre with C20 glazed door, and with blocked window above. Right [S] gable end of brick with C20 replacement windows, small 2-light attic window and cellar door. Left [N] gable end circa early C19 2-light casements on first floor and attic and later C19 casement on ground floor. Rear [E] has two large projecting stone rubble lateral stacks, kitchen stack on left is very broad, and internal stack and tall cross-mullion-transom window between with leaded panes; red brick single-storey outshut with cast-iron multi-pane windows.
INTERIOR: Chamfered axial beams with cyma stops. Some exposed wall-framing. Fielded panel doors. South room [former kitchen] has very large stone fireplace with chamfered jambs and stone bressumer, and two small cupboards with fielded panel doors. Central entrance hall has corner fireplace with heavy bolection moulded wooden chimneypiece, and staircase with moulded string, splat balusters, moulded handrail and square newels. North room has later fireplace with brick arch and what appears to be smoking chamber to left. First floor; south chamber has stone fireplace with chamfered cambered stone bressumer and small cupboard with scratch-moulded panelled door; small chamber at centre rear with small wooden bolection moulded chimneypiece. 3-bay roof with closed collar and tie-beam trusses with studs and rails, one with old plank door, and two tiers of trenched purlins, common-rafters intact. Cellar vaulted to north and south, the right bay has fireplace at back with timber lintel and brick oven; beams in centre bay possibly re-used.