War memorial to prison officers of Camp Hill Prison

A Grade II Listed Building in Newport, Isle of Wight

Northwood

First World War Memorial to officers of Camp Hill Prison.

First World War Memorial.

MATERIALS: stone memorial with a bronze plaque.

DESCRIPTION: a two metre high memorial comprising an octagonal tapering obelisk with a ball finial and moulded base on a square plinth and two square steps. The south side of the plinth has a carved cross. The west side has a square bronze plaque with a gadrooned edge inscribed 'TO THE MEMORY OF THE OFFICERS OF H. M. PRISON CAMP HILL WHO FELL IN THE GREAT WAR'. Below are the names of the six prison officers.

History

Camp Hill Prison was constructed between 1909-1915 for male prisoners detained under the 1908 Prevention of Crime Act. This war memorial on a roundabout opposite the Gate House to Camp Hill Prison was erected to six prison officers who fell during the First World War.

Reasons for Listing

The War Memorial to six officers of H M Prison Camp Hill who fell in the First World War is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: the stone octagonal tapering obelisk is a fairly unusual form for a war memorial and it is intact, including the names of the Fallen;
* Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of the war on this community and the sacrifices it made in the First World War;
* Group value: situated close to the Gate House to Camp Hill Prison, the former place of employment of the officers commemorated.