Gotherington War Memorial, Gotherington

Description: Gotherington War Memorial

County: Gloucestershire
Postcode: GL52 9HB

Explore more of the area around Gotherington, Gloucestershire at Explore Britain.

First World War memorial of 1919, with later additions for the Second World War.

Reason for Listing

Gotherington’s war memorial, which stands at the junction of Cleeve Road, Malleson Road and Gretton Road, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reason: * Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifice it made in the conflicts of the C20.

The war memorial, in remembrance of the men of Gotherington lost in the First World War, was unveiled in November 1919 at a service conducted by the vicar of Bishops Cleeve. He was assisted by the rector of Woolstone and Revd Mr Nicholls, Wesleyan minister. The memorial was designed and built by Mr J A Oakey of Winchcombe. The names of two men who died during the Second World War were added at a later date.

The memorial stands at the junction of Gretton Road and Cleeve Road. It comprises a short, square pillar on a square base, surmounted by an urn. Recessed panels on two sides contain marble plaques that record inscriptions and names. The general inscription reads ERECTED TO THE MEMORY OF/ GOTHERINGTON MEN WHO GAVE THEIR/ LIVES IN THE GREAT WAR 1914 - 1918/ THEIR NAME LIVETH FOR EVERMORE (10 names)The second plaque is inscribed 1914 – 1918/ (two names)/ 1939 – 1945 (two names)The memorial is surrounded by a square, stone-kerbed flower bed.