South Cerney War Memorial, South Cerney

Description: South Cerney War Memorial

County: Gloucestershire
Postcode: GL7 5UY

Explore more of the area around South Cerney, Gloucestershire at Explore Britain.

First World War memorial. 1919, with later additions for the Second World War.

Reason for Listing

South Cerney War Memorial, which is situated at the junction of High Street and Broadway Lane, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reason: * Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifice it made in the conflicts of the C20.

The war memorial was erected by parishioners in 1919 in remembrance of men lost in the First World War. The names of men who died in the Second World War were added at a later date. The memorial was repaired following vandalism in 2005, and moved slightly when improvements to the road junction were made in Spring 2014. It was re-dedicated on 4 August 2014.

The memorial comprises a wheel-head cross of Cotswold stone on a moulded shaft rising from a rectangular plinth with bevelled corners. The plinth stands on an octagonal three-stepped base. The memorial stands in a small gravelled circle surrounded by a grassed area. Four stone flower holders are placed on the corners of the lowest step.The names, and the following inscriptions, are carved into the plinth: THIS CROSS/ WAS ERECTED BY/ THEIR FELLOW PARISHIONERS/ IN MEMORY OF/ THE MEN OF SOUTH CERNEY/ WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES/ FOR/ THEIR KING AND COUNTRY/ IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1914-1919SONS OF THIS PLACE/ LET THIS OF YOU BE SAID/ THAT YOU WHO LIVE/ ARE WORTHY OF YOUR DEAD/ THESE GAVE THEIR LIVES/ THAT YOU WHO LIVE MAY REAP/ A RICHER HARVEST/ ERE YOU FALL ASLEEP