Islip (Oxfordshire) War Memorial, Islip

Description: Islip (Oxfordshire) War Memorial

County: Oxfordshire
Postcode: OX5 2SW

Explore more of the area around Islip, Oxfordshire at Explore Britain.

War memorial. Erected c.1919, with later additions for the Second World War.

Reason for Listing

Islip’s War Memorial, which stands at the junction of Bletchington Road and Church Close, is listed at Grade II for the following reasons: * Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifice it made in the conflicts of the C20; * Design: a modest yet well executed memorial; * Group value: the memorial has group value with the Grade II-listed Old House.

The memorial was erected in time for Armistice Day 1919.

The memorial stands at the junction of Bletchington Road and Church Close. It comprises a medieval-style stone cross, with a wheel head on a tapering octagonal shaft. This is set on a broadened octagonal base, which itself rests on a square plinth. The plinth’s chamfered base rests upon three low, square, steps. On the plinth is the inscription IN MEMORY OF/ THE GLORIOUS DEAD/ WHO FELL DURING/ THE GREAT WARS/ 1914 – 1918 (25 names). On the chamfered base of the plinth is the further inscription 1939 – 1945 (seven names beneath).