Burnham Overy Staithe War Memorial, Burnham Overy

Description: Burnham Overy Staithe War Memorial

County: Norfolk
Postcode: PE31 8GZ

Explore more of the area around Burnham Overy, Norfolk at Explore Britain.

War memorial, erected c.1920 with later additions for the Second World War.

Reason for Listing

Burnham Overy Staithe’s War Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following reason: * Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifice it made in the conflicts of the C20.

The memorial was presumably erected c.1920, when the majority of the country’s war memorials were commissioned.

The memorial stands on the verge on the south side of the main Wells road through Burnham Overy Staithe. Some 3.6m high overall, it takes the form of a roughly-dressed granite Celtic cross set on a short tapering shaft. This engages with a tapering plinth, itself set on a square base. The base is made of granite and dressed flint flushwork blocks. The inscriptions, running from the plinth onto the base on the north side, are IN/ MEMORY OF THE MEN OF/ BURNHAM OVERY WHO FELL/ IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1914 – 1919 (NAMES)/ "LEST WE FORGET"/ ALSO (NAMES) WHO FELL IN THE WAR/ 1939 – 1945On the west side of the plinth DIED SINCE THE WAR/ FROM WOUNDS OR INJURY/ SUSTAINED WHILE SERVING/ (NAMES)The memorial is defined to the front by knee-high railings supported on four low granite posts.