Duxford (Cambridgeshire) War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Duxford, Cambridgeshire

Church of England Parish: Duxford St Peter

Church of England Diocese: Ely

Duxford

War memorial, erected 1920 with later additions following the Second World War.

Description

The war memorial stands on the village green in front of the churchyard of St Peter’s church (Grade I). It takes the form of a 3m tall Celtic cross made from Portland stone on a tapered shaft mounted on a squat, chamfered, square base. Cable and interlace decoration occupies the cross head and the upper part of the shaft. Inscribed on the front face of the lower part of the shaft is 1914 - 1919/ (NAMES)/ 1939 - 1945/ (NAMES), and on the base OUR GLORIOUS DEAD/ R. I. P. Fifteen names are recorded of those who fell in the First World War, and nine from the Second.

History

Funding for the memorial, £240, was raised by public subscription. The masons were Farmer & Brindley Ltd. It was unveiled on 1 February 1920 by the Lord Lieutenant of Cambridgeshire and the Isle of Ely. The lettering was repainted when the memorial was cleaned in the early 2000s.

Reasons for Listing

Duxford’s War Memorial, on its village Green alongside St Peter’s church, is listed at Grade II for the following reasons:
* Design: a modest yet well executed memorial;
* Group value: it stands on the green alongside the Grade II-listed village pump and in front of the Grade I-listed church of St Peter.