Ickleton War Memorial, Ickleton

Description: Ickleton War Memorial

County: Cambridgeshire
Postcode: CB10 1SL

Explore more of the area around Ickleton, Cambridgeshire at Explore Britain.

War memorial, 1920 with later additions for the Second World War.

Reason for Listing

Ickleton War Memorial, which stands on the green in front of the church of St Mary Magdalene, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons: * Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifice it made in the conflicts of the C20; * Design: a modest yet well executed memorial by a local company; * Group value: the memorial stands alongside the churchyard of the Grade I-listed church of St Mary Magdalene.

The memorial was unveiled by Mrs Bowen and dedicated by local clergy on 7 March 1920. It was designed by Messrs Whitehead and Day, and constructed by Messrs Godfrey and Sons.

The memorial stands on a triangular green alongside the churchyard of the Grade I-listed church of St Mary Magdalene. It consists of a squat (2.4m high) pink granite obelisk on a three-stepped square base. The inscription on the front face of the obelisk reads ERECTED BY THE PEOPLE OF/ ICKLETON IN MEMORY OF THE/ MEN WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES/ IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1914 - 1919/ (NAMES)/ 1939 - 1945/ (NAMES). Sixteen names are of those who died in the First World War, three in the Second. Regiments are recorded alongside each name. The memorial is enclosed by wrought iron railings.