Patrington Haven War Memorial, Patrington

Description: Patrington Haven War Memorial

Locality: Patrington
County: East Riding of Yorkshire
Postcode: HU12 0PT

First World War memorial, 1919.

Reason for Listing

Patrington Haven War Memorial, which stands outside the Methodist Church in Patrington Haven, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reason: * Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifice it made in the conflicts of the C20.

The war memorial, in remembrance of the men of Patrington Haven lost in the First World War, was unveiled on 8 May 1919. Originally, there were railings around the base of the memorial, but these have subsequently been removed.

The 5m tall stone memorial comprises a small wheel cross surmounting a cylindrical column on a square plinth, raised on a stepped square base. The plinth features four corner pillars between which recessed panels of a darker stone record the inscriptions:(west face) TO/ THE GLORIOUS MEMORY OF/ THOSE WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES/ FIGHTING FOR/ GOD, KING & EMPIRE/ 1914 - 1918/ (NAMES)/ THEY SHALL LIVE FOR EVERMORE(south face) SERVED/ GOD, KING & EMPIRE 1914-1919/ (NAMES)(north face) SERVED/ GOD, KING & EMPIRE/ 1914-1919/ (NAMES)