Waterworks at Blagdon: Outlet with Portal and Bridge, Butcombe

Description: Waterworks at Blagdon: Outlet with Portal and Bridge

Locality: Butcombe
County: North Somerset
Postcode: BS40 7UN

Listing Text

A water outlet with portal and bridge designed by the architect and civil engineer Charles Hawksley as part of the Blagdon waterworks built in 1898-1905.

Reason for Listing

The outlet with portal and bridge at the waterworks in Blagdon are listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:* Architectural & engineering interest: despite being a relatively late example of its type, it is a good example of a waterworks structure built as part of the waterworks at Blagdon in 1898-1905 to designs by the nationally important civil engineer and architect Charles Hawksley, displaying good quality architectural detailing; * Historic interest: it has a strong and interesting historic association with the Bristol Waterworks Company, whose founders philanthropic ideas and ambitions are expressed in its overall design; * Intactness: it has survived remarkably intact; * Group value: it has strong and important group value with the associated contemporary pumping station and other waterworks structures at Blagdon.