Waterworks at Blagdon: By-Wash, Weir and Inspection Bridge, Butcombe

Description: Waterworks at Blagdon: By-Wash, Weir and Inspection Bridge

Locality: Butcombe
County: North Somerset
Postcode: BS40 7UN

Listing Text

By-wash, weir and inspection bridge designed by Charles Hawksley as part of the waterworks at Blagdon (1898-1905).

Reason for Listing

The by-wash, weir and inspection bridge forming part of the waterworks at Blagdon, Somerset, merit listing at Grade II for the following principal reasons:* Architectural & engineering interest: it is a good example of a waterworks structure built as part of the waterworks at Blagdon in 1898-1905 by the nationally important civil engineer and architect Charles Hawksley displaying good quality architectural detailing and decorations. * Historic interest: it has a strong and interesting historic association with the Bristol Waterworks Company, whose ambitions as expressed by its founders are expressed in its overall design. * Intactness: despite the relocation of the inspection bridge and the rebuilding of the weir, it has survived well. * Group value: it has strong and important group value with the associated contemporary pumping station and other waterworks structures at Blagdon.