Rockhampton War Memorial, Rockhampton

Description: Rockhampton War Memorial

Locality: Rockhampton
County: South Gloucestershire
Postcode: GL13 9DX

Reason for Listing

Rockhampton war memorial of 1921 by the architect W H Randoll Blacking is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons: * Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impacts of world events on this community, and the sacrifices it made in the conflicts of the C20 * Design: as a monolithic war memorial in the Arts and Crafts manner; * Group value: with a number of listed buildings including the church of St Oswald (Grade II*).

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. One such memorial was erected in 1921 in the churchyard of St Oswald’s Church to commemorate the five Rockhampton men who died during this conflict. It was designed by the eminent church and cathedral architect, W H Randoll Blacking (1889-1958), and made by the artist and craftsman, W Howell. One further name was added to the memorial after the Second World War.

First World War memorial, 1921 by W H Randoll Blacking. Further inscription added after the Second World War.MATERIALS: constructed of limestone.PLAN: rectangular on plan.DESCRIPTION: it stands on a low stone base and takes the form of a monolithic shaft which rises to a stylised Maltese cross in the Arts and Crafts manner. The north face of the shaft is inscribed: TO THE GLORY/ OF GOD AND/ IN HONOURED/ MEMORY OF:–/ (NAMES)/ WHO DIED IN/ THE GREAT WAR/ 1914–1918/ “THEIR NAME LIV-/ ETH FOR EVERMORE”. The name of the local man who lost his life during the Second World War together with the dates 1939-1945 are carved above the original inscription.