Cromhall War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Cromhall, South Gloucestershire

Cromhall

First World War memorial, erected c1920, with Second World War additions.

MATERIALS: of granite.

PLAN: it is square on plan.

DESCRIPTION: the memorial faces north-east and takes the form of a Celtic wheel-head cross. It comprises a single-step base, a two-step plinth, both rock-faced, and a tapering socket stone with a moulded upper section. A tall shaft rises from the socket stone and tapers in rectangular section to a wheel-head cross head. The north-east face of the socket stone is inscribed: ‘IN MEMORY OF / THE MEN OF THIS PARISH WHO DIED / FOR THEIR COUNTRY IN THE GREAT WAR / 1914-1919’ whilst the south-east and north-west faces record the names of the 19 men who died during this conflict. The south-west face bears a Second World War dedication which reads: ‘ALSO 1939-1945 WAR’ with the names of the war dead below.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. One such memorial was erected in Cromhall to commemorate the 19 men of the parish who died during this conflict. Following the Second World War a second dedicatory inscription was added to commemorate the five local men who died during this conflict.

Reasons for Listing

Cromhall war memorial, erected circa 1920, with Second World War additions, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Design interest: as an accomplished and well-realised war memorial which takes the form of the Celtic wheel-head cross;
* Group value: it forms a strong group with the Grade I listed Church of the St Andrew and 17 Grade II listed chest tombs.