Elton (Cambridgeshire) Memorial Cross, Elton

Description: Elton (Cambridgeshire) Memorial Cross

County: Cambridgeshire
Postcode: PE8 6RU

Explore more of the area around Elton, Cambridgeshire at Explore Britain.

War memorial, c1920. Later addition for the Second World War.

Reason for Listing

Elton (Cambridgeshire) Memorial Cross, which stands in the churchyard of All Saints’ Church, is listed at Grade II for the following reasons: * Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifice it made in the conflicts of the C20; * Design: a well-executed example of its type; * Group value: with the Grade II*-listed All Saints’ church and with the Calvary memorial attached to the Grade II-listed estate yard opposite.

The memorial was presumably constructed shortly after the end of the First World War, like the majority of those in England.

The war memorial stands in the south-east corner of the churchyard of the Grade II*-listed church of All Saints. The memorial is in the form of a c. 5m high wheel-head cross in a pale grey granite, with rope decoration in relief running up the sides of the square-sectioned shaft and around the wheel-head. A short, tapering, plinth is set on a three-stage, stepped, octagonal base.The inscription on the plinth reads TO THE GLORY OF GOD/ AND IN PROUD AND GRATEFUL/ MEMORY OF THE MEN OF ELTON/ WHO FELL IN THE GREAT WAR 1914-1918. The names of the fallen are inscribed on the flanks of the plinth; to the rear is an inscription recording one man lost in the Second World War.