Etton (East Yorkshire) War Memorial, Etton

Description: Etton (East Yorkshire) War Memorial

Locality: Etton
County: East Riding of Yorkshire
Postcode: HU17 7PG

First World War memorial, 1922. Later additions for the Second World War.

Reason for Listing

Etton (East Yorkshire) War Memorial, at the junction of Main Street and Cherry Burton Road, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reason: * Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifice it made in the conflicts of the C20.

The memorial was erected in 1922 to commemorate both the men of the parish who died in the First World War and also those who served and returned. It was paid for by public subscription and local fundraising activity. Additional names were added following the Second World War.

The memorial comprises a 4m high crucifix with a carved figure of Christ raised on a square plinth. Constructed of Portland stone, the cross and plinth are mounted on two steps of the same material and a lower raised platform of concrete. It is set in a small paved and planted area enclosed by posts carrying a chain.The front face of the plinth bears the inscription TO THE GLORY OF GOD/ AND IN HONOUR OF THE MEN OF/ ETTON/ WHO SERVED IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1914 - 1918/ (NAMES)/ THESE GAVE THEIR LIVESThe other names are inscribed on the other three sides of the plinth. A metal plaque fixed to the front face of the top step repeats the inscription and names.