Shute War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Shute, Devon

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Shute

First World War memorial. Erected circa 1920, with further inscriptions added later.

MATERIALS: carved from granite.

DESCRIPTION: the war memorial stands at a crossroads near the centre of Shute. It is opposite the Grade I listed C16 gatehouse to Shute Barton medieval manor house at the south and the Grade II listed C18 cottages of Beagle’s Row at the north. The memorial comprises a rough-hewn granite cross with Celtic head on a tapering shaft that rises from a trapezoidal granite plinth. The front of the plinth is inscribed TO/ THE GLORY OF GOD/ AND IN GRATEFUL MEMORY/ OF THE MEN OF SHUTE/ WHO GAVE THEIR/ LIVES FOR THEIR COUNTRY IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1914-1918. Six names are inscribed beneath it. The plinth rests on a square concrete base, itself set in concrete. It is inscribed AND IN THE SECOND WORLD WAR 1939-1945 followed by one name. A rubble-stone wall encloses the memorial, which reduces to a dwarf wall at the south where there is an entrance approached by three steps.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw a huge wave of public commemoration with tens of thousands of memorials erected across the country. One such memorial was erected in circa 1920 to commemorate the men of Shute who died during the conflict. A further inscription was added to the memorial following the Second World War, to mark the sacrifice made during that conflict.

Reasons for Listing

Shute war memorial, which stands at a crossroads near the centre of Shute, is listed at Grade II for the following reasons:
* Group value: with the Grade I listed gatehouse to Shute Barton manor house and the Grade II listed cottages of Beagle’s Row.