Dalwood War Memorial, Dalwood

Description: Dalwood War Memorial

County: Devon
Postcode: EX13 7EG

Explore more of the area around Dalwood, Devon at Explore Britain.

First World War memorial, erected circa 1920.

Reason for Listing

Dalwood war memorial, which stands within the churchyard of Grade I listed St Peter’s church, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons: * Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifice it made during the First World War; * Group value: with the Grade I listed St Peter’s church, and Grade II listed Old Yew Cottage and Tucker Arms.

The aftermath of the First World War saw a huge wave of public commemoration with tens of thousands of memorials erected across the country. One such memorial was erected in circa 1920 to commemorate the men of Dalwood who died during the conflict.

First World War memorial, erected circa 1920.MATERIALS: carved from granite.DESCRIPTION: the war memorial stands within the churchyard of the Grade I listed St Peter’s Church, south-west of the Grade II listed C17 Old Yew Cottage and west of the Grade II listed C16 Tucker Arms public house. The memorial comprises a c.1.8m tall, rough-hewn granite cross with Celtic head on a tapering shaft that rises from a trapezoidal granite plinth. The front of the plinth is inscribed ‘TO OUR DALWOOD HEROES 1914-1919’ with sixteen names beneath it. The plinth rests on a square granite base.