Bulwick War Memorial, Bulwick

Description: Bulwick War Memorial

County: Northamptonshire
Postcode: NN17 3ET

Explore more of the area around Bulwick, Northamptonshire at Explore Britain.

First World War memorial. Erected c1920, with later additions for the Second World War.

Reason for Listing

Bulwick War Memorial, standing in the churchyard of St Nicholas’s Church, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons: * Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifice it made in the conflicts of the C20; * Design: an elegant medieval-style limestone cross; * Group value: with the Grade I-listed St Nicholas’s church and the Grade II-listed Queen’s Head.

The memorial was presumably constructed c1920 like most English war memorials. An inscription was added to commemorate the names of two servicemen who died in the Second World War.

The war memorial stands in the churchyard of the Grade I-listed St Nicholas’s church, overlooking the village street, the Queen’s Head public house (Grade II-listed) and other listed structures. It comprises a c7m tall, medieval-style, limestone cross, whose head rises from a crown and has a shield bearing IHS. The tapering shaft is set on a square plinth with scalloped corners and a chamfered base, this set on a substantial square base.On the front of the plinth is inscribed in raised lettering TO THE GLORY OF GOD AND IN/ MEMORY OF BRAVE MEN WHO/ FROM THIS VILLAGE FELL IN/ THE GREAT WAR 1914-18. The names of the eight fallen are inscribed on the two side faces. On the rear of the plinth is inscribed 1939-45 with two names beneath.