Hauxton War Memorial, Hauxton

Description: Hauxton War Memorial

Local Authority: South Cambridgeshire
County: Cambridgeshire
Postcode: CB22 5HS

First World War memorial, 1922, with later additions for the Second World War.

Reason for Listing

Hauxton’s war memorial, which stands south of St Edmund’s church, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons: * Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifice it made in the conflicts of the C20; * Design: an elegant limestone cross; * Group value: it stands alongside the Grade I-listed St Edmund’s church.

Hauxton war memorial was unveiled in 1922. An inscription and names commemorating those who died in the Second World War were added.

The memorial stands close to the road in the churchyard of St Edmund’s parish church (listed Grade I). It is a 3m tall limestone cross with a wheel cross-head, with the wheel formed by a laurel wreath. The tapering octagonal shaft rises from a square plinth. On the south face of the plinth is inscribed IN MEMORY OF THE/ MEN WHO GAVE THEIR/ LIVES IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1914-1919/ ALSO/ THE SECOND WORLD WAR/ 1939 – 1945On the other faces are inscribed:(west) TO/ THE GLORY OF/ GOD. (north) THEIR REWARD IS WITH/ THE LORD. WISDOM V. 15.(east) FROM THIS PARISH,/ (NAMES: five for the First World War, two for the Second)Around the base is a narrow flower bed defined by a stone kerb.