Little Addington War Memorial, Little Addington

Description: Little Addington War Memorial

Local Authority: East Northamptonshire
County: Northamptonshire
Postcode: NN14 4BD

War memorial, erected c1920.

Reason for Listing

Little Addington War Memorial, which stands in the churchyard of St Mary’s Church, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons: * Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifice it made in the conflicts of the C20; * Design: a well-executed medieval-style cross; * Group value: with the Grade I-listed St Mary’s Church.

The memorial was presumably constructed c1920 like the majority of those in England.

The war memorial stands in the north-east corner of the churchyard of the Grade I-listed church of St Mary overlooking the village street. The memorial is in the form of a c4m high medieval-style stone cross on a shaft mounted on a plinth with heavily chamfered top corners.The inscription, carved in relief on the plinth, reads TO THE GLORY OF GOD/ AND IN MEMORY OF THOSE WHO/ DIED IN DEFENCE OF THEIR COUNTRY/ AND THEIR COUNTRY'S HONOUR. The names of the nine men who died in the First World War are inscribed on the other sides of the plinth. A separate stone plaque commemorating the Second World War was added alongside the memorial, to record the names of the five men from the village who died between 1940 and 1947.