North Collingham War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Collingham, Nottinghamshire

Church of England Parish: Collingham

Church of England Diocese: Southwell and Nottingham

North Collingham

First World War memorial, 1919, with later additions for the Second World War.

Description

The memorial stands in the churchyard extension of All Saints’ Church (Grade I-listed). Approximately 8m tall, it takes the form of an elaborate stone crucifix rising from an octagonal shaft. The shaft is raised on a small octagonal plinth, which stands on a two-stepped base. Carved on the front face of the plinth, in a panel of blind tracery, is the inscription 1914/ TO/ THE GLORIOUS/ MEMORY OF THE/ FALLEN OF THIS/ PARISH/ 1919.

The remaining sides of the plinth are also decorated with panels of blind tracery. Mounted on alternate faces are bronze plaques bearing the ranks, names and regiments of the men who died in the First World War, and also Nurse Elizabeth Hunt. A bronze plaque bearing the names of those who died in the Second World War is mounted on one face with the dedication ALSO IN MEMORY OF/ (NAMES)/ 1939-45.

The memorial stands in a small paved area, enclosed by a low chain suspended from small wooden posts.

History

The war memorial is in remembrance of the men, and one woman, from Collingham who served and died during the First World War. Sculpted by Clement William Jewett (1870-1956), it was unveiled by Lt Col W Coape-Oates on 30 November 1919. The names of those who died in the Second World War have been added.

Reasons for Listing

North Collingham War Memorial, which stands in the churchyard of All Saints’ Church, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Sculptor: an example of the work of Clement W Jewitt (1870-1956) of Hornsey, whose five war memorials include that at Howden (East Yorkshire) which is Grade II-listed;
* Group value: the memorial is the centrepiece of an extension to the churchyard of the Grade I-listed All Saints Church.