Pocklington Memorial Cross

A Grade II Listed Building in Pocklington, East Riding of Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Pocklington and Kilmwick Percy

Church of England Diocese: York

Pocklington

First World War memorial, 1921.

Description

The memorial is c4m tall. It comprises a Yorkshire brown stone cross on a tapering octagonal Yorkshire white stone shaft. This stands on a square pedestal of the same Yorkshire white stone. The pedestal bears the inscription TO THE GLORY OF GOD AND/ IN MEMORY OF OUR COMRADES/ WHO FELL IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1914-1918 (52 NAMES). The pedestal stands on a two-stepped base in a paved area, flanked by two small lawns with flower beds.

History

The war memorial commemorates the men of Pocklington lost in the First World War. Built by J Richardson of Pocklington, the cost was raised by their surviving comrades. It was unveiled on 20 November 1921 by the mothers of the first and last comrades to die, with local clergy in attendance. Railings on a curb around the memorial, which were erected after the unveiling and were still there in 1940, have gone. The flagpole which stands behind the memorial on a two-stage base is post-1940.

Reasons for Listing

Pocklington Memorial Cross, which stands in Market Street, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reason:
* Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifice it made in the First World War.