Wistaston Manor, Wistaston

Description: Wistaston Manor

Locality: Wistaston
County: Cheshire East
Postcode: CW2 6PG

Listing Text

First listed on 14 June 1984, amended 03 February 1999.4/54                                                Wistaston Manor

Former Manor House, early C17, altered, now a Public House. Rendered brickwork with tile roof "U" shaped on plan, 2 storeys and attic, 5 bays with added single storey, 4 bay wing to west. Projecting single storey central entrance with pair of gothic headed two panel doors, with gabled parapet above. The entrance is flanked by timber cross windows with casements. Front, end bay, gables have large C19 bay windows with French style casements, in cross form, full length high transome side lights and flat roofs. First floor windows above bay widows are single mullion twin-transome casements with label courses above. The three centre bays are recessed over the flat roof of the entrance and. have modem windows with night vents. High standing dormer with single light and labels with a similar window arrangement in gable apexes. High standing rendered stacks with arch separation of flues and massive caps.INTERIOR: Original ovolo moulded beam and exposed timbers, many of them second hand timbers which have been inserted.