Hambrook War Memorial, Winterbourne

Description: Hambrook War Memorial

Locality: Winterbourne
County: South Gloucestershire
Postcode: BS16 1SD

A war memorial cross of inter-war date.

Reason for Listing

Hambrook war memorial, South Gloucestershire is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons: * Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impacts of world events on this community, and the sacrifices it has made in the conflicts of the C20; * Architectural interest: a simple cross design, well-crafted in dressed pennant stone; * Intactness: the structure is unaltered; * Group value: it groups well with the neighbouring listed buildings.

Hambrook War Memorial dates from the initial phase of commemoration after the First World War, and is shown on the Ordnance Survey Map of 1935. It appears to be little altered since its first construction, although the names of the fallen in the Second World War have been added.

A war memorial of interwar date.MATERIALS: constructed of pennant stone. DESCRIPTION: the memorial is a freestanding Celtic cross with a three-stepped base surmounted by a tapered plinth and shaft. The sides of the plinth and top step are inscribed: West Face: IN MEMORIAM/ TO THE GLORY OF GOD/ THIS CROSS IS ERECTED BY THE INHABITANTS/ OF THE CIVIL PARISH OF WINTERBOURNE/ AND DEDICATED IN GRATEFUL REMEMBRANCE/ TO OUR MEN WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES FOR US/ IN THE GREAT WAR 1914 - 1918/ AND WHOSE NAMES ARE INSCRIBED HEREON/ "GREATER LOVE HATH NO MAN THAN THIS, THAT/ A MAN LAY DOWN HIS LIFE FOR HIS FRIENDS” JOHN.15.13/ 1939 - 1945/ AT THE GOING DOWN OF THE SUN/ AND IN THE MORNING/ WE WILL REMEMBER THEM; South Face: FRENCHAY/ (NAMES); East Face: WINTERBOURNE DOWN/ (NAMES); North Face: WINTERBOURNE/ (NAMES).