Rodmarton War Memorial, Rodmarton

Description: Rodmarton War Memorial

County: Gloucestershire
Postcode: GL7 6PH

Explore more of the area around Rodmarton, Gloucestershire at Explore Britain.

First World War memorial, erected c.1920.

Reason for Listing

Rodmarton war memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons: * Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impacts of world events on this community, and the sacrifices it made in the conflicts of the C20; * Design: as a thoughtfully-designed and simple memorial in the form of a Celtic cross; * Group value: with the Grade II* listed church of St Peter and a number of Grade II listed monuments in the churchyard.

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. One such memorial was erected in circa 1920 to commemorate the fourteen men from the parish of Rodmarton who died during the conflict.

First World War memorial, erected c.1920. MATERIALS: carved from limestone.DESCRIPTION: the war memorial stands in the churchyard of the church of St Peter (Grade II*). It comprises a Celtic cross set on a tapering octagonal shaft that rises from a square plinth which has a chamfered top and broach stops. The east face of the plinth, facing the churchyard path, is inscribed: TO THE GLORY OF GOD/ AND IN PROUD AND/ LOVING MEMORY OF THE MEN/ FROM THIS PARISH WHO DIED FOR/ THEIR COUNTRY IN THE GREAT WAR 1914 – 1918. Below are listed the names of the fallen. The text is painted black. The lettering was re-cut c.2009. The structure rests on a square two-stepped base.