Towcester War Memorial, Towcester

Description: Towcester War Memorial

County: Northamptonshire
Postcode: NN12 6HJ

Explore more of the area around Towcester, Northamptonshire at Explore Britain.

First World War memorial, with later additions for the Second World War.

Reason for Listing

Towcester’s War Memorial, which stands in the town’s Brackley Road cemetery, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reason: * Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifice it made in the conflicts of the C20.

Towcester War Memorial commemorates the 62 servicemen who died during the First World War. It was presumably erected in or soon after 1920, like the majority of those across the country. Inscriptions were added to commemorate the 12 servicemen who died during the Second World War.

The memorial stands alongside the chapel in the town’s Brackley Road cemetery. Of flecked granite, it takes the form of an octagonal base surmounted by a square plinth from which rises a Latin cross. The cross shaft and arms are octagonal in section. Each corner of the plinth is ornamented with a blind lancet.Inscribed in black lettering on the front face of the plinth is 1914 THE GREAT WAR 1918./ GREATER LOVE HATH NO MAN THAN THIS THAT/ A MAN LAY DOWN HIS LIFE FOR HIS FRIENDS./ REMEMBER WITH THANKSGIVING THE/ TRUE AND FAITHFUL MEN, WHO IN/ THESE YEARS OF WAR, WENT FORTH/ FROM THIS PLACE FOR GOD AND THE RIGHT/ THE NAMES OF THOSE WHO RETURNED/ NOT AGAIN ARE HERE INSCRIBED TO/ BE HONOURED FOR EVERMORE.The ranks and names are recorded on the remaining three sides of the plinth. On the chamfered top of the plinth is inscribed TO THE MEMORY OF/ THOSE OF THIS PARISH/ WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES/ FOR FREEDOM IN/ THE WAR 1939-1945. On the opposite side is THEIR NAMES SHALL/ NOT BE FORGOTTEN. The names of the fallen are inscribed on the other sides of the chamfer.