Creaton Memorial Cross, Creaton

Description: Creaton Memorial Cross

County: Northamptonshire
Postcode: NN6 8NR

Explore more of the area around Creaton, Northamptonshire at Explore Britain.

First World War memorial, 1924, with later additions for the Second World War.

Reason for Listing

Creaton War Memorial, which stands in St Michael’s churchyard, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons: * Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifice it made in the conflicts of the C20; * Design: a well-executed Celtic cross; * Group value: with the Grade II*-listed church of St Michael.

The memorial was erected in 1924. An inscription on the base shows it was constructed by Pullen & Sons of Northampton. The names of two servicemen who died in the Second World War were added at a later date.

The memorial stands in the churchyard of the church of St Michael (Grade II*), north-west of the church tower. It comprises a 4m tall limestone cross with a simple Celtic wheel-head design. LEST WE FORGET is inscribed towards the top of the square-sectioned shaft. This rises from a tapering plinth, itself set on a three-stepped square base.The plinth carries the inscription (front) TO THE GLORY OF GOD/ AND IN/ GRATEFUL REMEMBRANCE/ OF THOSE MEN/ FROM THIS VILLAGE/ WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES IN/ THE GREAT WAR/1914 – 1919./ FAITHFUL UNTO DEATH. The names of those who died (including in the Second World War) are listed on the flanks of the plinth. On the rear face is inscribed SO THEY PASSED OVER/ AND ALL THE TRUMPETS/ SOUNDED FOR/ THEM ON THE OTHER SIDE./ LET THOSE/ THAT COME AFTER SEE TO IT/ THAT THEIR NAMES BE/ NOT FORGOTTEN.