Great Cransley War Memorial, Cransley

Description: Great Cransley War Memorial

County: Northamptonshire
Postcode: NN14 1PU

Explore more of the area around Cransley, Northamptonshire at Explore Britain.

First World War memorial with later additions for the Second World War.

Reason for Listing

Cransley’s war memorial, at the end of Church Lane near the intersection with Broughton Hill, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons: * Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifice it made in the conflicts of the C20; * Group value: with the Grade II-listed White Hill Farmhouse.

The memorial was erected to commemorate servicemen from the parish who died in the First World War. The name of one further man who died during the Second World War was added later.

The memorial stands in a small enclosure defined to the rear by a low stone wall and to the front by chains supported on two stone piers. It is a 2.5m high limestone Latin cross with a small wreath carved on the face of the cross head. The cross shaft rises from a small pyramidal support on a square, plinth which stands on a two-stage stepped octagonal base.On the front of the plinth in raised lettering is IN GRATEFUL MEMORY/ OF THE MEN OF THIS/ PARISH WHO DIED/ FOR THEIR COUNTRY/1914 1918. The other three faces carry the names of those who died. An inscription in similar style on the pyramid on top of the plinth reads AND ALSO/ (NAME)/ 1939 – 1945 WAR.