Knipton Memorial Cross, Belvoir

Description: Knipton Memorial Cross

County: Leicestershire
Postcode: NG32 1RQ

Explore more of the area around Belvoir, Leicestershire at Explore Britain.

First World War memorial with later additions for the Second World War.

Reason for Listing

Knipton Memorial Cross, which stands in a grassed triangle on Croxton Road at the junction with Nursery Lane, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons: * Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifice it made in the conflicts of the C20; * Group value: with The Cottage (Grade II-listed).

The war memorial was raised in remembrance of the men of Knipton who died in the First World War. The names of those who died in the Second World War were added. The First World War inscriptions and names have been renewed.

The war memorial stands in a small memorial garden enclosed by a wooden fence, in the southern end of the triangular green at the junction of Croxton Road and Nursery Lane. Approximately 5m tall, it comprises a stone wheel-head cross with floral terminals rising from a circular column. The column stands on a square plinth which itself stands on three square steps and a large, square, rubble-faced base.A slate tablet on the front of the plinth carries the dedicatory inscription TO THE MEMORY OF THE MEN OF/ KNIPTON WHO MADE THE SUPREME/ SACRIFICE IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1914-1918/ IN THANKFULNESS TO GOD FOR THE/ VICTORY THEIR VALOUR HELPED TO/ WIN AND ALSO TO COMMEMORATE/ THE PATRIOTISM OF ALL FROM THIS/ VILLAGE WHO FOUGHT FOR THEIR/ COUNTRY. THIS MONUMENT IS SET/ UP BY THOSE WHO LOVE THEM/ AND ARE PROUD OF THEM.Similar slate tablets on the remaining three sides of the plinth are carved with the commemorated names. A slate ledger stone on the base records the names from the Second World War.