Lamport War Memorial, Northamptonshire, Lamport

Description: Lamport War Memorial, Northamptonshire

County: Northamptonshire
Postcode: NN6 9HB

Explore more of the area around Lamport, Northamptonshire at Explore Britain.

First World War memorial, with additions for the Second World War.

Reason for Listing

Lamport war memorial, which stands in the churchyard of All Saints’ Church, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons: * Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifice it made in the conflicts of the C20; * Design: a well-executed and elaborately carved granite Celtic cross; * Group value: with the Grade I-listed All Saints’ church.

The memorial was presumably constructed c1920 like the majority of those in England, commemorating the servicemen of Lamport who died during the First World War. The names of those who died during the Second World War were added.

The war memorial stands in the south-west corner of the churchyard of the church of All Saints’ (Grade I). The church stands on high ground, looking south to Lamport Hall (Grade I) and north and west to the Northamptonshire countryside.The memorial is in the form of a c3m high granite wheel-headed Celtic cross with closely-carved interlace decoration to all four sides of the shaft and to the cross head. The shaft rises from a two-stage chamfered plinth, set on a square base. The inscriptions are in metal lettering on all four sides of the plinth:(south, upper stage) (1 NAME)(south, main stage) IN/ UNDYING MEMORY/ OF THE/ MEN OF THIS PARISH/ WHO FELL/ IN THE GREAT WAR. Below this on the square base is 1914 – 1919, also in metal lettering.(west, upper stage) 1939 – 1945(west, main stage) (4 NAMES)(north, upper stage) (1 NAME)(north, main stage) (4 NAMES)(east, main stage) (3 NAMES)