Old Memorial Cross

A Grade II Listed Building in Old, West Northamptonshire

Church of England Parish: Wold St Andrew

Church of England Diocese: Peterborough

Maidwell

First World War memorial unveiled 1921, with later additions for the Second World War.

Description

The 3m high war memorial comprises a freestanding Weldon stone cross. The cross has a foliated head on a tapering shaft set on a square stone plinth. The front of the plinth bears the carved inscription TO THE GLORIOUS MEMORY OF/ THE MEN FROM THIS PARISH/ WHO FELL IN THE GREAT WAR./ 1914 - 1919/ THEIR NAME LIVETH FOR EVERMORE. Names are inscribed on the side panels.

A slate plaque has been inserted to the rear face of the plinth. This carries the inscription ALSO IN MEMORY OF THE MEN/ WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES IN THE WAR/ 1939-1945./ (NAMES)/ "GRANT THEM O LORD ETERNAL REST,/ AND LET LIGHT PERPETUAL SHINE UPON THEM."

The plinth is set on a two-stepped octagonal base, the whole standing within an octagonal railed enclosure on a small green triangle on Harrington Road at the head of Faxton End, opposite the Old Rectory (Grade II).

History

The memorial was unveiled in September 1921 by Lt.-Col. John Brown. It commemorates the servicemen from the parish who died during the First World War. Details for the Second World War were later added.

Old Memorial Cross, on Harrington Road, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Design: a well-carved limestone cross;