Manor Farmhouse, Old Milverton

Description: Manor Farmhouse

Local Authority: Warwick
County: Warwickshire
Postcode: CV32 6SA

Explore more of the area around Old Milverton, Warwickshire at Explore Britain.

Listing Text

SP 26 NE Old MILVERTON OLD MILVERTON ROAD 1827-10/10001 Manor Farmhouse 14.12.73 II Farmhouse. Mid C19 with later additions. Red brick with yellow and blue brick dressings, tiled roof. 3 storeys, 3 bays with various wings to rear. Symmetrical garden front: blue brick plinth and alternately projecting yellow brick quoins; cogged and yellow brick bands above each floor. Central part-glazed door and side-lights beneath 2-centred arch; gabled canopy on wooden brackets. All windows have casements with projecting sills on blocks and square- sectioned hoodmoulds. Blank shield-plaques over the ground-floor windows and blue brick diaper work between each bay. 3 crow-stepped gables with ashlar copings; each gable has a yellow brick lozenge whilst centre gable also has a cross. Oversailing verges; cogged brick stacks set to rear of main ridge. Entrance front: irregular, gabled elevation with panelled door and overlight beneath cornice on consoles; canted bay-window on left. Interior not inspected.