Campbell Cottage, Buriton

Description: Campbell Cottage

Postcode: GU31 5SE

Explore more of the area around Buriton, Hampshire at Explore Britain.

12-MAR-1986 18 and 20 (Campbell Cottage)

Pair of Cottages, formerly three cottages.

DESCRIPTION: The exterior consists of walls of malmstone with brick dressings, but No. 18 has been much altered at the rear. No. 20 has a thatched roof, half-hipped at the north end with catslide to the rear. No. 18 has a lower-pitched pantile roof, with the same ridge level, and this is a ridge brick chimneystack. The main (east) front consists of of two storeys, 1.2 windows, in casements. No. 20 has a C20 porch with a tiled roof; No. 18 has a blocked front door, replaced by a side entrance. The interior of No. 20 shows traces of its timber-framed origin, and the roof is constructed using pole rafters which still have the bark on them. Interior not inspected in 2011.

HISTORY: Timber-framed cottage dating to the C16, reclad in the C18 and altered in the C20. Formerly these three cottages were numbered B18, B19 and B20 (information from Bonham Carter Estate records). Listed as "B16 and No. 19 (Dolphin Cottage)" on 12 March 1986.

No. 18 and No. 20 (Campbell Cottage) is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* This timber-framed cottage building dates to the C16, with C18 cladding, and its historic fabric has not been seriously compromised by C20 alterations.
* It has group value with other listed rural buildings in Bones Lane (namely, Rock Cottage, and Nos. 15 and 16).